Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy applies to Classic Carburettors ABN 24 005 882 164. It sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Classic Carburettors website, www.classiccarbs.com.au

Classic Carburettors is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Classic Carburettors is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Classic Carburettors customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you access and interact with our website; or from other sources. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to contract with you or provide you with the information you may require.
If you visit our website, we may record information about your visit including the type of browser and operating system you use, version and language, your server’s IP address, the pages you access, times and referring website, and the information downloaded by you. While the anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
Sharing of your personal information.
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will only be permitted to obtain the personal information they need to deliver the service. Classic Carburettors takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy.
Classic Carburettors reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.
You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that:
1. We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:
to order, supply and/or deliver goods and services to you, register and handle product warranties, to communicate with you, to better understand our customer’s needs and/or to comply with our legal obligations.
2. For these purposes, your personal information as needed to deliver a service, may be shared between Classic Carburettors and its related bodies corporate and/or to our third party contractors. We will otherwise not transfer your personal information outside Australia or use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless we are permitted to under the Privacy Act or required to by law.
3. We may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to notify our Privacy Officer.
Accessing Your Personal Information.
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Classic Carburettors reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
Contacting us:
Classic Carburettors welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the following means.
Post to: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Classic Carburettors,
P. O., Box 1324,
Beenleigh, QLD 4207,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: Please use Contact Form